Privacy Policy

Introduction to our privacy policy

The Bethlem gallery is a not-for-profit company, limited by guarantee.
This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your organisation when you visit our website and opt in to receive our newsletters.

Please note that our websiteand newsletters may contain external links that  are not covered by this privacy policy.
We will only collect, keep, process and share personal data for legitimate business purposes as detailed below or if we are legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and transparent as possible with you on the personal data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your personal data, we will keep it up-to-date and protect it with the appropriate safety measures. To learn more about how long we will retain your personal data, please see “further details” section below.
You can request a copy, transfer or deletion of the personal data we keep about you at any time by contacting:

The Bethlem Gallery
Bethlem Royal Hospital
Monks Orchard Road
Beckenham
Kent
BR3 3BX
020 3228 4101
info@bethelmgallery.com

 

Information collected through the website

We collect information about you when you:
Buy tickets or register for our events
Register to receive our newsletters
Complete surveys and forms
Update personal details on our mailing list
Provide feedback or request details about our services or events
Website usage information is collected using cookies.
For further detail please see “further details” section below.

We collect this information to process and manage:
Requests and ongoing management of events
Registration and ticket purchase for events
Sending news updates and information about our events, offers & policy work
Personalise repeat visits to the website

Your contact details will not be made available to third parties.
If you have consented to being on our exhibitions and events mailing list, you may update your details or opt out at any time through the gallery’s website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org totell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Google Analytics

We collect information about browsing behaviour on our website so we can update it and ensure it is relevant for our audience. We anonymise and mask IP addresses and never store your full IP address.

 

Newsletters

If you opt in to receive our general newsletters you will receive information regarding, gallery events, services and curated events with external organisations.

We will collect information on open rates and click throughs to assess and improve our newsletters and any other information you provide whilst subscribing through our website.

You can easily unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking on the link displayed at the bottom of each newsletter.

 

Direct Marketing

We may contact you with information regarding our events and offers, via email, post or phone, and in compliance with the direct marketing regulations.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, by writing to info@bethlemgallery.com or calling 020 32284101.

We may collect information through channels other than our website. For more detail please click “further details” section below.

 

Updates to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. We will place updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.
By email: info@bethlemgallery.com

Or write to us at:

The Bethlem Gallery
Bethlem Royal Hospital
Monks Orchard Road
Beckenham
Kent
BR3 3BX

 

Bethelm Gallery Privacy Policy – further details

Information collected through our website www.bethlemgallery.com and if you purchase items from the gallery – further detail

Full name
Company/organisation/trading name
Email addresses
Landline and mobile numbers
Mailing and billing addresses
Social media handles
PA contact details (name, email, landline)
Short biography
Photos
Testimonials
Payment methods (encrypted)
Forms and survey responses
IP addresses and website visit behaviour (cookies)
Purchase history
User login details

Other means of processing information:

Twitter:

We collect publicly available information from Twitter profiles, when users  mention our Twitter handle, comment on or retweet our posts. We collect posts, handles, names and follower count.
We process this information, under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest – tracking engagement.
We will use this information to manage our Twitter profile, asses impact and recognise potential collaborators and prospects.

Emails:

We collect information from emails sent to our team members. We collect names, job titles and contact details of contacts that may qualify as leads or can contribute to our policy work.

Our policy work:

We count on our members to actively feed in to our policy efforts, and may contact them for input, completion of forms and surveys.
Information provided by members will be retained and processed to produce reports, letters, press-releases and other public policy material.
Our lawful bases for processing personal information
All personal data we process is:

For the purpose of providing you with products such exhibitions, workshops and events.
Sharing and promoting our news, as well as providing visitors with various opt-in online products and surveys (Consent).
Marketing purposes (Legitimate Interest – Business to Business Marketing).
Surveying our online presence and adapting it to insure it suits our audience interests (Consent).

 

Third party service providers

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store personal data on our behalf. All our processors are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations and you can view their websites for further detail:

Google LLC (California, US)
Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, Georgia, US)
Globalpayments (Atlanta Georgia, US)
Wavex (London, UK)
Sungard (London, UK)
Native Space (London UK)
Twitter (San Francisco US)
Instagram (California, US)
Eventbrite (San Francisco US)
Survey Monkey (California, US)

Data retention

We will retain some personal data categories in order to comply with legal requirements. Otherwise, we will remove information that is not required for our processes.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our processing, please contact us directly. You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

By email: info@bethlemgallery.com

Or write to us at:

The Bethlem Gallery
Bethlem Royal Hospital
Monks Orchard Road
Beckenham
Kent
BR3 3BX